Shop Privacy Policy

At Karen's DOGS we store the personal data you have provided when ordering a product to send you a confirmation email of your order, to send you a dispatch note and to sent your order to you. If hiring a stuffie we will use email (and possibly your phone number) to get in touch about collection/drop off.

 

Your details are handled by Wix. Payment details are handled by Paypal and/or Wix Secure Payment System (SSL Secure Shopping).

 

We never pass on any client information to third parties or any of our affiliates.

All personal date is stored securely in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We have put in place suitable physical and electronic procedures to ensure your data is kept safe. We do our best to protect your personal data, however, sending information over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk.

Karen's DOGS may employ services of other parties to help with the operation of the website. These parties will not gain access to your personal data.

You have the right to ask for a free copy of any personal data held by Karen's DOGS (where data is held). When a request is unfounded, repetitive or excessive for further copies an administration fee of £8 will be charged.

'Cookies' are a small text file placed on your computer from websites when you visit parts of the website. Karen's DOGS website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. You will be presented with a pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. You may, if you would like, deny consent to the placing of Cookies, however some features of the website may not function fully.

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

Karen's DOGS retains the right to change this privacy policy as/when we may deem necessary (required by law.) Any changes will be immediately posted on the website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy note on your first use of the website after the changes.

If you have any questions regarding how we store your personal data please get in touch. If you feel that we are not handing your personal data correctly you can get in touch with the Information Commissioners Office.

  • Instagram
  • Facebook Social Icon